• Siding
    • James Hardie Siding
    • Fiber Cement Siding
    • Vinyl Siding
  • Roofing
    • Asphalt Shingles
    • Hail & Storm Damage Roof Repair
    • The Homeowner’s Complete Roofing Guide
  • Windows
    • Pella Windows
  • Painting
  • Gutters
    • Gutter Guards
  • Projects
    • Featured Projects
    • Gallery
  • About Us
    • Awards & Affiliations
    • Financing
    • Resources
      • Blog
      • James Hardie Siding Guide
      • Replacement Windows Buying Guide
      • Homeowner’s Complete Roofing Guide
      • James Hardie vs. Vinyl Siding
      • Media
    • Reviews
    • Video Resources
    • Areas We Serve
    • Contact Us
  • Special Offers
  • Referral Program
  • Get a Free Estimate

JD Hostetter

Mobile Menu
(317) 517-7847
FREE ESTIMATE
  • Services +
    • Siding +
      • James Hardie Siding
      • Fiber Cement Siding
      • Vinyl Siding
    • Roofing +
      • Asphalt Shingles
      • Hail & Storm Damage Roof Repair
      • Homeowner’s Complete Roofing Guide
    • Windows +
      • Pella Windows
    • Painting
    • Gutters +
      • Gutter Guards
  • Areas We Serve
  • Projects +
    • Featured Projects
    • Gallery
  • About Us +
    • Awards & Affiliations
    • Financing
    • Resources +
      • Blog
      • Replacement Windows Buying Guide
      • The Homeowner’s Complete Roofing Guide
      • James Hardie Siding Guide
      • James Hardie Vs. Vinyl Siding
      • Video Resources
      • Media
    • Special Offers
    • Referral Program
    • Reviews
    • Contact Us
James Hardie Siding in Indianapolis
Home » Siding » James Hardie Siding

James Hardie Siding Installation in Indianapolis

For over 20 years

When it’s time to have your siding replaced, JD Hostetter is your #1 choice for James Hardie siding installation in Indianapolis & central Indiana.

Get a Free Estimate
See Our Work

Angie's List Super Service Award Winner JD Hostetter & Associates BBB Business Review James Hardie Elite Alliance Contractor james hardie service excellence award badge Mastic Preferred Contractor Pella Elite Platinum Certified Contractor Malarkey Emerald Premium Contractor JD Hostetter & Associates, LLC reviews and customer comments at GuildQuality qualified remodeler top 500 2025 badge

Professional James Hardie Siding Installation in the Greater Indianapolis Area

James Hardie Elite Logo

When you’re ready to upgrade the exterior of your Indianapolis area home, it’s hard to argue with the benefits of investing in the popular, respected, proven James Hardie brand.

We are an Elite Tier Contractor within the James Hardie ALLIANCE and will make sure that everything is installed exactly to standard so your warranty is honored. Because we install siding the right way, we have been awarded the prestigious James Hardie President’s Club award for Top Quality. Only 2 contractors in the Indianapolis area have ever received this award.

When homeowners choose JD Hostetter, they choose a partner with proven results and recognized excellence:

  • 20+ years serving Indianapolis-area homeowners
  • Annual recertification and training for all installation crews
  • Clean, respectful, background-checked team at every job site

As the Best Siding Contractor in Indianapolis We Provide the Following Services to Homeowners:

  • James Hardie Siding installation
  • James Hardie Siding replacement
  • Siding repairs
  • Siding inspections
  • James Hardie styles, colors, and profiles
  • Accurate project quotes with HOVER 360 3D modeling
  • Code-compliance and quality assurance
  • Soffit & Fascia
Get a Free Estimate

What You Get When You Install James Hardie Siding

Siding is an excellent choice for homeowners who want an exterior upgrade that retains its value, maintains its beauty and resists damage. James Hardie siding in particular offers many unique benefits:

  • Lasts for many years after installation
  • Endures harsh weather conditions
  • Resists fading
  • Low maintenance
  • Beautiful color choices
  • Resists insects and other pests
  • Adds value and curb appeal to your home
fiber-cement-james-hardie-siding-benefits
Get a Free Estimate

Create a Personalized Home Exterior Design with James Hardie Siding

Long-lasting, attractive James Hardie siding is an extremely versatile choice for designing a new look for your Indianapolis home. The product line is available in many different styles & colors that can be customized to suit your needs.

James Hardie Statement Collection Colors

Woodstock Brown

Woodstock Brown

Countrylane Red

Countrylane Red

Boothbay Blue

Boothbay Blue

Timber Bark

Timber Bark

Rich Espresso

Rich Espresso

Pearl Gray

Pearl Gray

Night Gray

Night Gray

Navajo Beige

Navajo Beige

Mountain Sage

Mountain Sage

Monterey Taupe

Monterey Taupe

Light Mist

Light Mist

Khaki Brown

Khaki Brown

Iron Gray

Iron Gray

Heathered Moss

Heathered Moss

Gray Slate

Gray Slate

Evening Blue

Evening Blue

Deep Ocean

Deep Ocean

Cobble Stone

Cobble Stone

Arctic White

Arctic White

Aged Pewter

Aged Pewter

james hardie statement collection midnight black

Midnight Black


James Hardie Products

HardiePlank Lap Siding

America’s most popular siding, HardiePlank lap siding earned the Good Housekeeping Seal in 2013 and is an excellent option for your siding needs.

Cedarmill

Cedarmill

Cedarmill Smooth

Smooth

Beaded Cedarmill

Beaded Cedarmill

Beaded Smooth

Beaded Smooth

Colonial Roughsawn

Colonial Roughsawn

Colonial Smooth

Colonial Smooth


HardieShingle

Mimicking the appearance of cedar shingles, HardieShingle’s fiber cement resists the problems you suffer with wood, such as rotting, splitting, and cracks.

Straight Edged Panel

Straight Edge Panel

Staggered Edge Panel

Staggered Edge Panel

Individual Shingles 7"

Individual Shingles 7″

Half Rounds

Half Rounds


HardiePanel vertical siding

Combining durable performance at a great price, HardiePanel vertical siding can be used with HardieTrim to create a board-and-batten look.

Cedarmill

Select Cedarmill

Smooth

Smooth

Stucco

Stucco

Sierra 8

Sierra 8


HardieTrim boards

To add a customized exterior design, use HardieTrim for trim, gables, corners, fascia, windows, doors, and other finishing touches.

4/4 Rustic

4/4 Rustic

4/4 Smooth

4/4 Smooth

5/4 Rustic

5/4 Rustic

5/4 Smooth

5/4 Smooth

Rustic Grain Batten

Rustic Grain Batten Boards

Smooth Batten

Smooth Batten Boards


HardieSoffit panels

These panels add to your home’s beauty and structural integrity by covering the underside of your roof eaves. They come in vented and smooth forms, as well as many precut sizes.

Non-Vented Cedarmill

Non-Vented Cedarmill

Vented Cedarmill

Vented Cedarmill

Non-Vented Smooth

Non-Vented Smooth

Vented Smooth

Vented Smooth

Beaded Porch Panel

Beaded Porch Panel


Hardie Artisan Siding & Trim

James Hardie’s Artisan lap siding and trim offers gorgeous, deep shadow lines and extra thick boards, and will set your home apart.

More About Artisan Siding

HardieWrap Weather Barrier

Provide your home a protective barrier that reduces water damage, while also giving your home breathability that keeps the area within your walls dry.

Is James Hardie right for your home? Our “James Hardie Siding Guide” can help you decide. Read the Guide
A mid-century home in Zionsville with a full exterior makeover: James Hardie siding, Pella windows, and new black gutters

Trusted Experience & Industry Recognition

Leave a Review

Cost of a James Hardie Siding Installation


The cost of new Hardie siding varies based on:

  • Type and style of siding selected (fiber cement, trim styles, and colors)
  • Size and complexity of your home’s exterior
  • Preparation work (removal of old siding, substrate repair)
  • Customization and trim details
  • Labor and installation complexity
  • Warranty coverage and certifications
  • Seasonal demand and scheduling preferences

During your free consultation, we’ll provide a transparent, itemized estimate tailored to your goals.

Financing Options


Every dollar you invest in James Hardie siding installation helps safeguard your home against damage that could cost far more to repair.

Enhancify Financing

We make budgeting simple with clear pricing and flexible payment options that are designed to fit your budget.

Learn More

Our Straightforward Siding Installation Process

We take the stress out of a home exterior remodeling project by making it easy. Hover’s precision measurements result in an accurate, easy to read quotes with 3D Renderings.

1.
Consultation


We start with a detailed visit to assess your roofline, current gutter conditions, drainage needs, and potential issues. All measurements are precise to ensure a perfect fit.

2.
Proposal


You receive a clear, written estimate with material options — from standard to premium finishes — so you can choose what fits your home and budget.

3.
Installation


Our experienced crew installs seamless gutters, guards, or replacements with attention to detail and respect for your property. We keep you informed every step of the way.

4.
Walkthrough


We walk through the finished work with you to ensure satisfaction. We also discuss maintenance and protection options to prolong your system’s life.

Get a Free Estimate
Featured Project GB

Featured Indianapolis Area James Hardie Project

Before After

James Hardie Siding Compliments Brick Exterior

Location: Greater Indianapolis Area
Renovations: James Hardie Siding

Regular wear and tear and wood-pecker damage necessitated new siding for one homeowner…

See this Project
All Featured Projects

Frequently Asked Questions

James Hardie siding is a fiber cement product made from a blend of cement, sand, and cellulose fibers. This combination creates a durable material designed to resist moisture, pests, and fire.

Choosing an Elite Alliance Contractor like JD Hostetter & Associates ensures your siding is installed to manufacturer standards, protecting your warranty and maximizing performance. It also means your installer has undergone advanced training and meets strict quality benchmarks.

No, James Hardie siding is low-maintenance and only requires occasional cleaning with soap and water. Its ColorPlus® finish also helps resist fading, chipping, and cracking for long-lasting curb appeal.

The process starts with a free estimate from JD Hostetter & Associates, where you’ll receive expert guidance, accurate measurements, and clear options tailored to your home. From there, their team handles everything from planning to installation for a smooth experience.

With proper installation and maintenance, James Hardie siding can last 30–50 years or more. Its long lifespan makes it a smart investment for homeowners looking for lasting protection and value.

Yes, James Hardie siding is specifically engineered to withstand harsh climates, including Indiana’s heat, cold, moisture, and storms. It resists expansion, cracking, and weather-related damage over time.

Yes, installing James Hardie siding can boost your home’s resale value and curb appeal. Its durability and premium look make it highly attractive to future buyers.

Request a Free James Hardie Siding Estimate

You won’t regret choosing James Hardie siding from JD Hostetter & Associates to make your home beautiful, long-lasting and more valuable than ever. Contact us today to receive a free estimate.

Get a Free Estimate
A mid-century home in Zionsville with a full exterior makeover: James Hardie siding, Pella windows, and new black gutters

Areas We Serve Across the Greater Indianapolis Metro

Areas We Serve Across the Greater Indianapolis Area

  • Indianapolis
  • Anderson
  • Avon
  • Beech Grove
  • Bloomington
  • Brownsburg
  • Carmel
  • Clermont
  • Columbus
  • Crawfordsville
  • Cumberland
  • Fishers
  • Franklin
  • Friendswood
  • Greenfield
  • Greensburg
  • Greenwood
  • Jolietville
  • Lafayette
  • Lawrence
  • Martinsville
  • McCordsville
  • Mooresville
  • Muncie
  • Nashville
  • New Castle
  • New Palestine
  • Nineveh
  • Noblesville
  • Pendleton
  • Plainfield
  • Smith Valley
  • Southport
  • Speedway
  • West Lafayette
  • Westfield
  • Zionsville

Recent Articles

exterior remodel siding installation window replacement roof replacement

How to Coordinate a Full Exterior Remodel Smoothly

Replacing your roof, siding, and windows at the same time is more efficient, less disruptive, and often more cost-effective than handling each project separately. The…
READ MORE

Is Painting My Home’s Exterior Before Moving a Smart Investment?

If you’re planning to put your house on the market soon, you likely have several home improvement projects on your mind and to-do list—like updating…
READ MORE
window frames indiana window replacement

The Best Window Frame Materials for Indiana’s Changing Seasons

TL;DR: Indianapolis homes deal with humid summers, freezing winters, and everything in between, so window frame material matters as much as the glass. Vinyl offers…
READ MORE
JD Hostetter & Associates

We proudly serve Carmel and all of Greater Indianapolis including Fishers, Noblesville, Avon, Greenwood, Plainfield, Zionsville, Westfield

Copyright © 2026 JD Hostetter | Privacy Policy | StructureM

JD Hostetter & Associates | 7651 88th St. W | Indianapolis, IN 46278 | (317) 517-7847

Accessibility Adjustments

Powered by OneTap

Accessibility Commitment for JD Hostetter & Associates

At JD Hostetter & Associates, we are committed to making our digital presence as accessible and inclusive as reasonably possible for all users, including individuals with disabilities. Our goal is to improve the usability of https://jdhostetter.com and to support a more accessible experience for everyone, regardless of their abilities or the technologies they use.

Our Approach to Accessibility

We aim to align with the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG), which define internationally recognized standards for digital accessibility. While full compliance cannot always be guaranteed, we strive to implement improvements where feasible and regularly review accessibility-related aspects of our website. Accessibility is an ongoing process, and we are committed to improving the experience over time as technologies, standards, and user needs evolve.

Accessibility Features

To support accessibility, https://jdhostetter.com may utilize tools such as the OneTap accessibility toolbar. This interface provides users with a range of helpful features, including:
  • Adjustable text size and contrast settings
  • Highlighting of links and text for better visibility
  • Full keyboard navigation of the toolbar interface
  • Quick launch via keyboard shortcut: Alt + . (Windows) or ⌘ + . (Mac)
Please note the following:
  • The availability and effectiveness of these features depend on the website's configuration and ongoing maintenance.
  • While we strive to ensure accessibility, we cannot guarantee that every part of https://jdhostetter.com will be fully accessible at all times. Some content may be provided by third parties or affected by technical constraints beyond our immediate control.

Feedback and Contact

We welcome your feedback. If you experience any accessibility barriers or have suggestions for improvement, please contact us: Email: info@structurem.com We are committed to reviewing all inquiries and aim to respond within 3–5 business days. If you require assistance accessing any part of this website, we are happy to provide support through alternative channels upon request. Last updated: July 30, 2026
How long do you want to hide the toolbar?
Hide Toolbar Duration
Select your accessibility profile
Vision Impaired Mode
Enhances website's visuals
Seizure Safe Profile
Clear flashes & reduces color
ADHD Friendly Mode
Focused browsing, distraction-free
Blindness Mode
Reduces distractions, improves focus
Epilepsy Safe Mode
Dims colors and stops blinking
Content Modules
Font Size

Default

Line Height

Default

Color Modules
Orientation Modules